Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy applies to the Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation (ANMF) ACT Branch, an organisation of employees registered under the Workplace Relations Act 1996. The union is covered by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

In order to carry out the activities of the union, the ANMF collects personal information from, or on behalf of our members for the purpose of representing, assisting, advising and providing information and services to members, and in some circumstances former members, and pursuing other employment and related interests. Personal information is also collected for purposes of providing information to subscribers to publications of the ANMF.

Under the privacy code, personal information includes all information or opinion about an individual and sensitive information is defined as a subset of this. Sensitive information includes information or opinion about an individual’s membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal records, or personal health information.

ANMF’s policy as to the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to such information is as follows:

Collection

Personal information collected may include an individual’s:

  • title, name and gender;
  • contact details (address, phone and email);
  • date of birth;
  • employer and occupation;
  • Other appropriate personal information necessary to carry out ANMF’s activities as a union in providing services, representation, assistance and information to individuals.

More detailed information may be collected where the union is assisting members with individual cases.

Personal information is collected either directly from individuals in conference or by telephone, letter, fax, email or where necessary or appropriate, from third parties such as employers, Government agencies, statistical sources etc.

The ANMF will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless:

  • The individual has consented;
  • The collection is required by law;
  • The collection is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Data Quality

The ANMF is under an obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If the personal information you have given us has changed or new personal information is available, please advise us as soon as possible.

Security

Your personal information is stored in either paper or electronic form and is physically secured at the ANMF office. Security systems are in place at the office. Personal information kept electronically is secured by user identifiers, and passwords accessed only by authorized personnel, and is handled with care.

The ANMF will continue to monitor and review its security arrangements and ensure staff and management are made aware of organisational
systems for the processing, storing and transmitting of personal information and the protective security policies associated with this.

Disclosure

The ANMF only uses or discloses personal information about individuals for the primary purpose for which the information is collected. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary (related) purpose except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

The ANMF may use or disclose personal information for a secondary purpose where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (or, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection) and the individual concerned would reasonably expect the ANMF to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose.

The ANMF may also use or disclose personal information about an individual for a secondary purpose if it has been obtained an individual’s
consent (either express or implied consent).

The ANMF will not disclose personal information unless the individual concerned has given consent or if disclosure is required by law.

No personal information will be disclosed to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Personal information such as names and addresses may be used to forward to you information in the form of journals, newsletters or circular letters. If you do not wish to receive such information your name and address will be removed from our mailing list for these purposes.

Access

With certain exceptions, you have a right to access all of your personal information that the ANMF holds. The ANMF will at your written request provide you with access to personal information within a reasonable time from receipt of your request. Your request should identify whether you wish to access all of the personal information held about you or only part of that information. The ANMF is entitled to recover the reasonable costs of providing you with access.

If for any reason we refuse to provide you with access we will give you written reasons for such refusal.

Where the ANMF uses a service provider (eg. a mailing house) and it is necessary to provide information to the service provider concerning
you, you will be informed of such disclosure when required by the National Privacy Principles. The ANMF have sought from each of its service providers an undertaking in writing that any information provided by the ANMF and held by them will be treated consistently with the provisions of the Privacy legislation and the National Privacy Principles.

Queries Concerning Access and Complaints Procedure

If you have a complaint about the manner in which your personal information has been handled or where access to personal information has been limited or denied, you may make a complaint in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Australian Nursing and Midwifery Federation, ACT Branch
PO Box 1995
Woden ACT 2606

Your complaint should set out the full details of the nature of the complaint. If your complaint has not been resolved within a reasonable time to your satisfaction you have a right to refer it to the Privacy Commissioner whose address is as follows:

The Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

News & Media Archive